Feedback
Share
Link
Link copied!
Dermatologist Discover
Dr. Michael P. Heffernan
Find a dermatologist
Explore
Search
Dermatologist Discover
More
About Dermatologist Discover
Copyright © 2022 DermatologistDiscover.com and Dermatologist Discover. All Rights Reserved.

All content on this website ("the Site") is the property of Dermatologist Discover. The collection and assembly of content on this Site are the exclusive property of Dermatologist Discover and are protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws.

Dr. Michael P. Heffernan Share
Link
Link copied!

Table of Contents
Map Loading...
Overview Share
Link
Link copied!
Back to Top
Dr. Michael P. Heffernan
Dermatology
Male
29 years of practice

Dr. Michael P. Heffernan is a dermatologist in San Luis Obispo,California. He graduated from University of Michigan Medical School in 1993 and has been in practice for 29 years.

About Share
Link
Link copied!
Back to Top
Specialties

Gender

Male

NPI number

1518923432

Services performed

Description# of Times Performed# of PatientsAverage Charge ($)
Drainage of abscess43.040.0126.39
Drainage of multiple abscess17.017.0218.03
Tangential biopsy of single skin lesion713.0586.0106.29799439
Tangential biopsy of additional skin lesion175.0125.057.177085714
Punch biopsy of single skin lesion72.071.0134.39972222
Punch biopsy of additional skin lesion21.018.066.7
Shaving of 1.1 to 2.0 centimeters skin growth of the trunk, arms, or legs39.035.0150.29025641
Shaving of 1.1 to 2.0 centimeters skin growth of scalp, neck, hands, feet, or genitals13.013.0154.19
Removal of malignant growth (1.1 to 2.0 centimeters) of the trunk, arms, or legs11.011.0264.18
Removal of malignant growth (2.1 to 3.0 centimeters) of the trunk, arms, or legs163.0136.0301.46159509
Removal of malignant growth (3.1 to 4 centimeters) of the trunk, arms, or legs19.019.0332.93
Injection of up to 7 skin growths21.018.058.345714286
Repair of wound (2.6 to 7.5 centimeters) of the scalp, underarms, trunk, arms, and/or legs146.0131.0325.88547945
Repair of wound (2.6 to 7.5 centimeters) of trunk24.024.0427.34583333
Repair of wound (2.6 to 7.5 centimeters) of scalp, arms, and/or legs147.0133.0458.76251701
Repair of wound of scalp, arms, and/or legs31.029.0139.83741935
Repair of wound (2.6 to 7.5 centimeters) of forehead, cheeks, chin, mouth, neck, underarms, genitals, hands, and/or feet289.0240.0509.35737024
Repair of wound of forehead, cheeks, chin, mouth, neck, underarms, genitals, hands, and/or feet16.016.0186.23
Repair of wound (1.1 to 2.5 centimeters) of eyelids, nose, ears, and/or lips11.011.0451.64
Repair of wound (2.6 to 7.5 centimeters) of eyelids, nose, ears, and/or lips29.029.0538.31
Tissue transfer repair of wound (10.1 to 30.0 sq centimeters) of eyelids, nose, ears, and/or lips35.035.01064.8948571
Tissue transfer repair of wound (30.1 to 60.0 sq centimeters)16.016.01135.07125
Destruction of skin growth2450.01669.069.430828571
Destruction of 2-14 skin growths16118.01463.05.9779786574
Destruction of 15 or more skin growths229.0158.0161.6789083
Destruction of up to 14 skin growths1588.01229.0119.06109572
Destruction of 15 or more skin growths60.054.0140.28183333
Removal and microscopic examination of growth of the head, neck, hands, feet, or genitals (first stage, up to 5 tissue blocks)513.0377.0709.77403509
Removal and microscopic examination of growth of the head, neck, hands, feet, or genitals528.0321.0423.22613636
Removal and microscopic examination of growth of the trunk, arms, or legs (first stage, up to 5 tissue blocks)88.071.0665.24693182
Removal and microscopic examination of growth of the trunk, arms, or legs64.049.0404.555625
Biopsy of ear56.050.0105.09428571
Pathology examination of tissue using a microscope, moderately low complexity50.035.012.2016
Pathology examination of tissue using a microscope, intermediate complexity1518.0850.040.925184453
Injection beneath the skin or into muscle for therapy, diagnosis, or prevention46.038.018.219565217
Application of light and light-sensitive drugs following removal of premalignant thickened skin growth, per day11.011.0279.96
New patient office or other outpatient visit, typically 20 minutes15.015.080.34
New patient office or other outpatient visit, typically 30 minutes229.0229.0113.65065502
Established patient office or other outpatient visit, typically 10 minutes34.034.047.764411765
Established patient office or other outpatient visit, typically 15 minutes2840.01804.078.148197183
Established patient office or other outpatient, visit typically 25 minutes268.0172.0114.375
Injection, betamethasone acetate 3 mg and betamethasone sodium phosphate 3 mg83.035.06.9844578313
Injection, triamcinolone acetonide, not otherwise specified, 10 mg204.056.01.6518137255
All potassium hydroxide (koh) preparations16.016.05.82

Average Charge ($) per Service

# of Times Performed per Service

# of Patients per Service

Affiliated hospitals Share
Link
Link copied!
Back to Top
Hospital affiliations

  • Marian Regional Medical Center
Practices Share
Link
Link copied!
Back to Top
Practices

Dermatology, Pathology
5 health providers
805-541-2650

More Dermatologists

See all...
Dr. Chelsea S. Mockbee
Dermatologist: 10 to 15 10 to 15
Dr. Paul T. Martinelli
Dermatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Edward A. Gross
Dermatologist: 25 to 35 25 to 35
Dr. Joshua W. Trufant
Dermatologist: 10 to 15 10 to 15
Dr. Viet Q. Nguyen
Dermatologist: 10 to 15 10 to 15
Dr. Joseph A. Zahn
Dermatologist: 5 to 10 5 to 10
Dr. Nathaniel J. Jellinek
Dermatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Jack B. Cohen
Dermatologist: 35 to 45 35 to 45
Dr. Jeffrey R. Gunter
Dermatologist: 35 to 45 35 to 45
Dr. Tissa R. Hata
Dermatologist: 35 to 45 35 to 45

Other Dermatologists

See all...
Dr. Jason D. Marquart
Dermatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Pichaya S. Ratarasarn
Dermatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Liang Deng
Dermatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Manisha J. Loss
Dermatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Gary R. Carlson
Dermatologist: 35 to 45 35 to 45
Dr. Elizabeth Le Gutmark
Dermatologist: 10 to 15 10 to 15
Dr. Nadia K. Sundlass
Dermatologist: 5 to 10 5 to 10
Dr. Thomas C. Hall
Dermatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Stephanie L. Cotell
Dermatologist: 25 to 35 25 to 35
Dr. Amanda Beehler
Dermatologist: 10 to 15 10 to 15

All of Dermatologist Discover

See all...

Similar Dermatologists to Dr. Michael P. Heffernan

See all...
Dr. Michael R. Baze
Dermatologist: 10 to 15 10 to 15
Dr. Michael Kasperkiewicz
Dermatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Michael Haiken
Dermatologist: 35 to 45 35 to 45
Dr. Michael A.J. Mcguiness
Dermatologist: 25 to 35 25 to 35
Dr. Michael K. Mccray
Dermatologist: 35 to 45 35 to 45
Dr. Belmina N. Michael
Dermatologist: 25 to 35 25 to 35
Dr. Michael P. Milligan
Dermatologist: 35 to 45 35 to 45
Dr. Michael P. Heffernan
Dermatologist: 25 to 35 25 to 35
Dr. Linda A. Heffernan-Stroud
Dermatologist: 10 to 15 10 to 15
Dr. Micheal J. Freeman
Dermatologist: More than 45 More than 45