Feedback
Share
Link
Link copied!
Dermatologist Discover
Dr. Joshua L. Fox
Find a dermatologist
Explore
Search
Dermatologist Discover
More
About Dermatologist Discover
Copyright © 2022 DermatologistDiscover.com and Dermatologist Discover. All Rights Reserved.

All content on this website ("the Site") is the property of Dermatologist Discover. The collection and assembly of content on this Site are the exclusive property of Dermatologist Discover and are protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws.

Dr. Joshua L. Fox Share
Link
Link copied!

Table of Contents
Map Loading...
Overview Share
Link
Link copied!
Back to Top
Dr. Joshua L. Fox

Dr. Joshua L. Fox is a dermatologist in New York,New York. He graduated from Mount Sinai School of Medicine of City University of New York in 1982 and has been in practice for 40 years.

Location
Advanced Dermatology PC
57 W. 57th Street
Suite 706
New York, NY 10019
About Share
Link
Link copied!
Back to Top
Specialties

Gender

Male

NPI number

1215937396

Services performed

Description# of Times Performed# of PatientsAverage Charge ($)
Acne surgery56.043.0175.44642857
Drainage of abscess47.044.0295.74468085
Drainage of multiple abscess40.038.0400.0
Tangential biopsy of single skin lesion532.0440.0266.54120301
Tangential biopsy of additional skin lesion225.0149.0148.83555556
Punch biopsy of single skin lesion32.032.0271.53125
Incisional biopsy of single skin lesion53.050.0375.47169811
Incisional biopsy of additional skin lesion17.012.0250.0
Shaving of 0.6 centimeters to 1.0 centimeters skin growth of the trunk, arms, or legs51.047.0221.07843137
Shaving of 1.1 to 2.0 centimeters skin growth of the trunk, arms, or legs49.045.0250.0
Shaving of 0.6 centimeters to 1.0 centimeters skin growth of scalp, neck, hands, feet, or genitals19.019.0276.31578947
Shaving of 1.1 to 2.0 centimeters skin growth of scalp, neck, hands, feet, or genitals26.016.0248.07692308
Shaving of 0.6 centimeters to 1.0 centimeters skin growth of face, ears, eyelids, nose, lips, or mouth34.030.0204.41176471
Shaving of 1.1 to 2.0 centimeters skin growth of face, ears, eyelids, nose, lips, or mouth22.018.0290.90909091
Injection of up to 7 skin growths183.0126.0129.86338798
Injection of more than 7 skin growths110.058.0160.0
Destruction of skin growth427.0282.0152.22482436
Destruction of 2-14 skin growths2010.0245.039.763681592
Destruction of 15 or more skin growths95.065.0300.52631579
Destruction of up to 14 skin growths420.0287.0250.0
Destruction of 15 or more skin growths20.016.0295.0
Destruction of malignant growth (1.1 to 2.0 centimeters) of face, ears, eyelids, nose, lips, or mouth15.013.0415.0
Biopsy of ear15.014.0196.66666667
Management of radiation therapy simulation, simple21.014.0400.0
Radiation treatment delivery, superficial87.027.0149.13793103
Fungal culture (mold or yeast) of skin, hair, or nail45.043.034.0
Tissue fungi or parasites12.012.050.0
Ultrasound scan of veins of both arms or legs including assessment of compression and functional maneuvers15.015.0500.0
Application of light and light-sensitive drugs following removal of premalignant thickened skin growth, per day21.017.0500.0
Skin application of tar and ultraviolet B or petrolatum and ultraviolet B317.023.0144.0851735
Laser treatment (total area less than 250 sq centimeters) for inflammatory skin disease162.032.0307.40740741
Laser treatment (250 to 500 sq centimeters) for inflammatory skin disease39.024.0411.53846154
New patient office or other outpatient visit, typically 20 minutes100.0100.0147.95
New patient office or other outpatient visit, typically 30 minutes435.0435.0201.20689655
Established patient office or other outpatient visit, typically 10 minutes251.0215.075.0
Established patient office or other outpatient visit, typically 15 minutes1109.0696.0125.374211
Established patient office or other outpatient, visit typically 25 minutes136.0126.0176.47058824
Injection, triamcinolone acetonide, not otherwise specified, 10 mg301.0168.025.166112957
Aminolevulinic acid hcl for topical administration, 10% gel, 10 mg2800.011.02.5

Average Charge ($) per Service

# of Times Performed per Service

# of Patients per Service

Practices Share
Link
Link copied!
Back to Top
Practices

Dermatology
40 health providers
212-581-1866
Dermatology
14 health providers
212-581-1866

Other Dermatologists

See all...
Dr. Julie Elizabeth Jackson
Dermatologist: 10 to 15 10 to 15
Dr. Grace S. Liu
Dermatologist: 25 to 35 25 to 35
Dr. Richard A. Laws
Dermatologist: 25 to 35 25 to 35
Dr. Annette C. Lacasse
Dermatologist: 35 to 45 35 to 45
Dr. Nina H. Kahloon
Dermatologist: 25 to 35 25 to 35
Dr. Neha Prakash
Dermatologist: 10 to 15 10 to 15
Dr. Kathryn L. Riley
Dermatologist: 5 to 10 5 to 10
Dr. Matthew R. Gee
Dermatologist: 25 to 35 25 to 35
Dr. Elise P. Barnett
Dermatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Larry L. Legum
Dermatologist: More than 45 More than 45

Other Dermatologists

See all...
Dr. Steven Chow
Dermatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Matthew C. Hanggi
Dermatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Kuljit K. Chima
Dermatologist: 25 to 35 25 to 35
Dr. Kathryn Potter
Dermatologist: 5 to 10 5 to 10
Dr. Gregory F. Piro
Dermatologist: 25 to 35 25 to 35
Dr. Naga Meduri
Dermatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Joseph A. Muccini
Dermatologist: 25 to 35 25 to 35
Dr. Emily Michelle Beck
Dermatologist: 5 to 10 5 to 10
Dr. Charles E. Greeson
Dermatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Stacia Poole
Dermatologist: 25 to 35 25 to 35

All of Dermatologist Discover

See all...

Similar Dermatologists to Dr. Joshua L. Fox

See all...
Dr. Joshua Eikenberg
Dermatologist: 5 to 10 5 to 10
Dr. Joshua Mark Newman
Dermatologist: 25 to 35 25 to 35
Dr. Joshua Graham Porter
Dermatologist: 10 to 15 10 to 15
Dr. Joshua B. Wilson
Dermatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Joshua W. Trufant
Dermatologist: 10 to 15 10 to 15
Dr. Joshua Arbesman
Dermatologist: 10 to 15 10 to 15
Dr. Joshua M. Wieder
Dermatologist: 35 to 45 35 to 45
Dr. Joshua A. Grosshandler
Dermatologist: 10 to 15 10 to 15
Dr. Joshua L. Fox
Dermatologist: 35 to 45 35 to 45
Dr. Joshua Mandrell
Dermatologist: 10 to 15 10 to 15